31 October 2017

2017 Top State Business Climate Rankings: Arizona #15


NEW! Business Climate Ranking Smart Money
Site Selection Magazine
A publication providing current and pertinent data to governments, investors and corporations for over 60 years.
https://conway.com/about-site-selection-magazine 
http://siteselection.com/
Site Selection online is a worldwide service of Conway, Inc. Please note that Data is from many sources and not warranted to be accurate or current.


Site Selection’s 2017 Top State Business Climate Rankings
 StateExecutive Survey RankCompeti-tiveness Rank2016
New
Plant Rank
2016
New
Plant Per Capita Rank
2017
New
Plant Rank (Jan.- Aug.)
2017
New
Plant
Per
Capita Rank (Jan.- Aug.)
Mature
Firm Tax Index Rank
New
Firm Tax Index Rank
Final Total Points
1Georgia3359123698
2North Carolina61472571394
3Texas14111630124293
4Ohio96239175388
5Tennessee4214121311292987
T6Alabama4181682119131985
T6South Carolina2111813148323485
8Kentucky139727318782
9Virginia13681049113980
T10Indiana91417171110431578
T10Louisiana17101147410278
T12Florida71913381229193672
T12Nevada9233226221343872
14Michigan17510181516252570
15Arizona81622292636143169
16Nebraska25202011819167
T17Oklahoma13262323343916564
T17Mississippi122131252518372164
T17Wisconsin21221919171235464
20Utah17243633272661062
21Illinois311335514452454
22New Mexico173937343025221451
23Colorado162830312837334750
24Wyoming2133422745411948
25Missouri311215142015362647
Source: Conway Projects Database

__________________________________________________________________________________
 
What Matters Most:
Site Selector's Most Important Location Criteria
1Workforce skills
2Transportation infrastructure
3Utilities (cost, reliability)
4State and local tax scheme
5Land/building prices and supply
6Quality of life
7Workforce development
8Ease of permitting and regulatory procedures
9Incentives
10Higher education resources
Source: Site Selection survey of corporate real estate executives, October 2017



2017 Executive Survey Business Climate Rankings
Rank
State
1Texas
2South Carolina
3Georgia
T4Tennessee
T4Alabama
6North Carolina
7Florida
8Arizona
T9Ohio
T9Indiana
T9Nevada

________________________________________________________________________________
Site Selection September 2017
Digital Edition

View the leading publication in corporate real estate, facility planning, location analysis and foreign direct investment right in your browser. Download the issue, share it on social media, or email to your colleagues all from your desktop
First let's back-track to this > Logistics & Distribution Phoenix-Area DC LEEDs the Way
Insights from REI’s supply chain VP show where goods movement is moving next.
(from Sept 2017 issue of Site Selection mag)
Since January 2015, Site Selection’s proprietary Conway Projects Database has tracked two dozen major corporate investments in logistics facilities in the Greater Phoenix region. Four of the top five by capital investment — from UPS ($180 million), Luxair ($10 million), Huhtamaki ($100 million) and REI ($73 million) — have landed in Goodyear.
The UPS project, announced in June, stands out in terms of jobs (1,500). But the 400,000-sq.-ft. (37,160-sq.-m.), 100-job REI project stands out in another sense: It’s the first distribution center in the United States to earn LEED-Platinum certification from the U.S. Green Building Council and achieve Net Zero energy status. The site represents a new standard for sustainable logistics operations, and thus serves as a model attracting worldwide interest. . .
REI’s team determined by the end of 2014 that “we could achieve these objectives by placing a new distribution center somewhere along the Interstate 10 Corridor from southern California to Phoenix, Arizona.”
> The Goodyear Economic Development board assisted in identifying grant opportunities that REI was able to use during the build process.
> This site was developed as a Foreign Trade Zone (FTZ). David Hansen, the commercial officer from the Maricopa County Assessor’s office, was instrumental in assisting throughout the tax policy impacts.
> The entire staff and board of Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design (LEED) was incredibly supportive and helped guide REI's efforts to achieve LEED Platinum.
> The Goodyear facility was developed with a budget from $72 million to $75 million to deliver total ROI in nine years, while also delivering results in key areas such as culture, brand, technology and sustainability.
> When REI entered that Goodyear area, they immediately impacted the community with higher wages, improved total benefits and over 200 new local positions.” 

Another Take-away: In a July report, CBRE analyzed the location of last-mile distribution facilities opened within just the past two years in the 15 largest US population centers finding that they are positioned, on average, between six and nine miles from the centerpoint of the largest population areas they serve.“Development of last-mile strategies still is in the early stages, so the average distances in many metros is likely to shrink a bit more in the coming years,” said CBRE Global Head of Industrial & Logistics Research David Egan. “We’re also likely to see many different types of real estate considered for last-mile centers.”
_________________________________________________________________________
Ranking Methodology
 
Fifty percent of the overall Business Climate Ranking is based on a survey of corporate site selectors who are asked to rank the states based on their recent experience of locating facilities in them. The other 50 percent is based on an index of seven criteria: performance in Site Selection’s annual Prosperity Cup ranking (formerly the Competitiveness Award); total Conway Projects Database-compliant facility locations and expansion projects in 2016; total projects in 2016 per capita; total 2017 projects year to date; total 2017 projects year to date per capita; state tax burdens on mature firms and on new firms according to this year’s Tax Foundation and KPMG Location Matters analysis.
___________________________________________________________________________
About Conway

Our Mission

“We are an integral part of a great system that provides a better quality of life for the people of the world. This system develops productive facilities to meet ever-growing needs for food, shelter, clothing and essential services. It provides jobs that sustain families. It pays for medical, education and government services for communities. Without this vital system there would be chaos.
Specifically, we provide an important communications link between productive companies and those seeking to attract them who represent cities, states and nations around the world. We are part of the development process. We play a role in the future. And we help bring a better quality of life to areas today.
Those who lack vision may say that we are merely helping to sell real estate or personal services. It’s only for the money, they may think. They are wrong. Without constructive economic development and the related necessary infrastructure, the world economy would collapse.
Looking at the world landscape we know that our small company is but a grain of sand. However, joining with many others we know that we are part of a wonderful vista.”
-McKinley Conway
Founder

No comments:

Here in 'The Old Donut-Hole' > Thanks So Much For Hitting-Up This Blog: 186,000+ Views

It's very nice that more and more people are interested in a robust and mellow multi-media multi-input for hyper-locally aggregated a...